DHS students excel at District Speech Contest

Decorah High School speech students participated in a District Large Group Speech Contest on Saturday, Jan. 20, held at Decorah High School. Coaches reported the performers had a great showing, earning 27 Division I ratings out of 30 total entries.

The ninth-grade team performed in seven entries, and the varsity team performed in 23 entries.

Each ninthgrade and varsity entry  receiving a Division I rating will perform at State competition on Saturday, Feb. 3, at Dubuque Senior High School.
“We are extremely proud of our students and their showing on Saturday. We are also grateful for the strong support from our school staff, community members, and family members,” shared the coaches.

Cast lists

Cast lists for varsity groups moving to State contest are as follows:
Choral Reading “The Eras of Taylor Swift” was directed by Molly Holkesvik and Annika
Krieg.Participants include Alex McGohan, Julia Severtson, Lexy Walker, Paige Wrightsman,
Hannah Arendt, Natalie Goodner, Kaylie Wemark, Caden Branum, Bethany Hanson,
Evon Leitz, Nathan Swarbrick, Liz Pritchard, Grace Blikre, and Caleb Johnson.
Ensemble Acting “The Day the Internet Died” was directed by Rachel Breitenbach-Dirks. Participants include Davis Coppola, Karmyn Bakken, Kathryn Kelly, Klaara Short, Liam Chamberlain, and Lucas Hanson.
Ensemble Acting “In a J.A.M.” was directed by Lyra McKnight. Participants include Corina Timm, Luke Arendt, Alex Mercado-Arneson, and William.Duder
Ensemble Acting “The Yellow Boat” was directed by Molly Holkesvik and Annika Krieg. Participants include Anders Lovstuen, Evon Leitz, Ezra Harman-Wood, Klara Kelly, Peter Essa, and Grace Blikre.
Group Improv was directed by Molly Holkesvik, Rachel BreitenbachDirks, and Lyra McKnight. Participants performed in three groups.
Group One: Anders Lovstuen, Henry Weis, Oliver Brummel, and Beau Newhouse
Group Two: Joe Stammeyer, Tommy Hammel, and Jack Sovern
Group Three: Liam Chamberlain, Greta Jones, Ansel Kowitz, and Nat Roberts
Group Mime “Night at the Art Museum” was directed by Rachel Breitenbach-Dirks and
Lyra McKnight.
Participants include Brynn Storhoff, Kathleen Delphey, Anopa Mtisi, Evynne Downing,
Camryn Holland, and Ariana Albert.
Solo Mime “Midnight Madness” by Jensen Korsness was directed by Molly Holkesvik,
Gabriel Twedt, and Carrie Kauffman.
Solo Mime “Magnificent Malvollio’s Mishaps” by Nat Roberts was directed by Molly
Holkesvik, Gabriel Twedt, and Carrie Kauffman.
Musical Theater “Newsies” was directed by Gabriel Twedt and Carrie Kauffman.
Participants include Mikayla Hiner, Jameson LaBelle, Caleb Johnson, Andy Krueger,
Abbie Valkosky, Gabriel Hiner, June Breitenbach-Dirks, and Elsa Christman.
Musical Theater “Tick, Tick…Boom” was directed by Gabriel Twedt and Carrie
Kauffman.
Participants include Connor Evelsizer, Bethany Hanson, Ezra Vorvick, Libby Phillips,
Hayley Stowe, Oliver Brummel, Gwen Thompson, and Lucas Hanson.
One Act Play “She Kills Monsters” was directed by Rachel Breitenbach-Dirks and
Gabriel Twedt.
Participants include Kathryn Kelly, Elliana Brodbeck, McKenzie Riley, Ezra Vorvick,
Gabriel Hiner, Libby Phillips, Julia Severtson, Hayley Stowe, Annika Keefe, Andy
Kruger, June Breitenbach-Dirks, Nora Lesmeister, Kaylie Wemark, and Cody Carolan.
Radio Broadcasting “KWAK” was directed by Gabriel Twedt and Carrie Kauffman.
Participants include Tommy Hammel, Camryn Holland, Lily Sandhorst, Addison
Wicklund, Alex McGohan, Hannah Arendt, and Jerald Thompson.
Radio Broadcasting “KZZZ” was directed by Gabriel Twedt and Carrie Kauffman.
Participants include Grant Zilka, Ezra Harman-Wood, Faith Meyer, Lyla Lovstuen, Sam
Cline, and Joe Stammeyer.
Readers Theater “The House in the Cerulean Sea” was directed by Gabriel Twedt and
Carrie Kauffman.
Participants include Sydney Kipp, Abbie Valkosky, Henry Weis, Greta Jones, Annika
Keefe, Nora Lesmeister, Simon Kutz, Davis Coppola, Ansel Kowitz, McKenzie Riley,
Miky Hiner, Jameson LaBelle, Klara Kelly, Luke Arendt, and Elliana Brodbeck.
Short Film “Tik Tok Boom” was directed by Molly Holkesvik, Lyra McKnight, and
Annika Krieg.
Participants include Kathleen Delphey, Leah Holland, Will Robinson, Annaleissa Arnold,
Kamryn Steines, Marri Feuerhelm, and Kelby Kerndt.
Short Film “Not Gone, But Forgotten” was directed by Molly Holkesvik, Lyra
McKnight, and Annika Krieg.
Participants include Corina Timm, Jerald Thompson, Mara Branum, Patrick Gallagher,
and Lyla Lovstuen.
Short Film “Almost Gone” was directed by Molly Holkesvik, Lyra McKnight, and
Annika Krieg.
Participants include Klaara Short, Evynne Downing, Ariana Albert, Anopa Mtisi, Livia
Dix, Jorja Folkedahl, Sage Fornasiero, and Dakotah Teepe.
TV News “Close Encounters: Strangers from Space” was directed by Molly Holkesvik
and Gabriel Twedt.
Participants include Naomi Pedlar, Caden Branum, Braunwyn Darrington, Simon Kutz,
Brynn Storhoff, Nathan Swarbrick, Sam Cline, Peter Essa, Gwen Thompson, Eily
Hegdahl, Liz Pritchard, Paige Wrightsman, Mara Branum, and Natalie Goodner.
TV News “Breaking Barriers: The Rise of Girls Wresting” was directed by Molly
Holkesvik and Gabriel Twedt.
Participants include Jack Sovern, Kamryn Steines, Will Robinson, Beau Newhouse,
Annaleissa Arnold, Karmyn Bakken, Grant Zilka, Jensen Korsness, Naomi Simon, Ana
Simon, Leah Holland, Kelby Kerndt, and Lauren Luzum.
Cast lists for other varsity groups who performed at District contest are as follows:
Group Mime “Runaway Bride” directed by Rachel Breitenbach-Dirks and Lyra
McKnight.
Participants include Braunwyn Darrington, Eily Hegdahl, Faith Meyer, Lily Sandhorst,
and Addison Wicklund.
Solo Mime “Babysitters Flub” by Elsa Christman directed by Molly Holkesvik, Gabriel
Twedt, and Carrie Kauffman.
Cast lists for the 9th grade groups moving onto State contest are as follows:
Choral Reading “Walt’s Guide to a Happily Ever After” was directed by Molly
Holkesvik and Annika Krieg.
Participants include Lulu Bellrichard, Thatcher Brown, Clarence Nimrod, Lawrence
Christman, Emma Cline, Ava Hanson, Naomi Kutz, Myla Leitz, Jayden Lundtvedt,
Carter Riley, Oliva Rissman, Isis Timm, and Jillian Volz.
Ensemble Acting “Toy Tale: A Toy Story Knockoff” was directed by Rachel
Breitenbach-Dirks.
Participants include Grace Stockman, Margaret Hahn, Teagan Menke, Noah Potvin, and
Oliva Volkmann.
Musical Theater “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” was directed by Gabriel Twedt,
Carrie Kauffman, and Annika Krieg
Participants include Emma Cline, Jackson Irwin, Noah Potvin, Vivian Searcy, Grace
Stockman, Colin Thompson, Isis Timm, and Jillian Volz.
Radio Broadcasting “KRTR” was directed by Gabriel Twedt and Carrie Kauffman.
Participants include Elliot Berland, Spencer Christensen, Sawyer Courtney, Jayden
Lundtvedt, Teagan Menke, Kyan Oftedahl, and Claire Storhoff.
TV News “Iowa Roots: Indigenous Heritage” was directed by Molly Holkesvik and
Gabriel Twedt.
Participants include Lulu Bellrichard, Thatcher Brown, Sawyer Courtney, Thomas Davis,
Ava Hanson, Kaelyn Kuhn, Clarence Nimrod, Kyan Oftedahl, Carter Riley, Oliver
Rissman, Nina Sessions, Claire Storhoff, and Colin Thompson.
Short Film “Growing Up” was directed by Molly Holkesvik, Lyra McKnight, and Annika
Krieg.
Participants include Kaelyn Kuhn, Naomi Kutz, Myla Leitz, Nina Sessions, and Oskar
Swanson.
Cast lists for other 9th grade groups that performed at District contest are as
follows:
Group Improv was directed by Molly Holkesvik, Rachel Breitenbach-Dirks, and Lyra
McKnight. Participants include Mary Brown, Spencer Christensen, Thomas Davis,
Jackson Irwin, and Olivia Volkmann

Submit A Comment

Fill out the form to submit a comment. All comments require approval by our staff before it is displayed on the website.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments