Decorah second at Waukon Relays, SW seventh

By Becky Walz,

In a meet that felt more like mid-March than late-April, the Decorah and South Winn girls’ track teams didn’t let the cold get to them in Waukon Tuesday night.
“It was a cold night, but we are happy anytime we get to compete. We are finding out where our toughness lies,” said Decorah coach Cristy Nimrod.
Decorah wrapped up the night in second with 137.33 points, behind New Hampton’s 150. After Monday’s meet at Oelwein was cancelled, the Warriors scrambled to get another go at getting on the track and claimed 59 points for seventh place.

In a meet that felt more like mid-March than late-April, the Decorah and South Winn girls’ track teams didn’t let the cold get to them in Waukon Tuesday night.
“It was a cold night, but we are happy anytime we get to compete. We are finding out where our toughness lies,” said Decorah coach Cristy Nimrod.
Decorah wrapped up the night in second with 137.33 points, behind New Hampton’s 150. After Monday’s meet at Oelwein was cancelled, the Warriors scrambled to get another go at getting on the track and claimed 59 points for seventh place.

Decorah gold
Decorah collected five first-place finishes.
Chloe Reiser was the champion in the shot put, throwing the weight 34 feet 1 inch. Julia Alberts had a golden performance in discus with a throw of 117 feet 5 inches.
Kallie Mincks, Sydney Kipp, Autumn Schaller and Anya Lovstuen combined in the shuttle hurdle relay to break the tape in 1:11:25.
Combining their talents for gold in the 4×100 relay were Brielle Buresh, Lani Hubka, Hayley Stowe and Brinley Krivachek in 51.15 seconds.
Sami Mount, Kailyn O’Gara, Stowe and Ashley Schneberger had the fastest time in the 4×200, topping the field in 1:52.51.

Warrior power
South Winn collected two silvers and two bronze Tuesday night.
Freshman Abby Wagner was the first to a runner-up finish as she cleared 4 feet 8.25 inches in the high jump. Billie Wagner raced in the lead pack of the 3000-meter run, finishing second in 10:58.14 to claim her individual silver medal.
In the 800-meter run, senior Eryn Sabelka stopped the clock at 2:31.57, good for third. Earlier in the night, the senior had combined with Josie Tieskoetter, Katie Shimek and Josie Tollefsrund for bronze in the 4×800. The quartet posted a time of 11:25.96.

Coming up
South Winn will host a co-ed invitational Monday, May 2, in the final regular season competition of 2022. The Warriors will compete in the Upper Iowa Conference meet Thursday, May 5, in Postville at 4 p.m.
The Vikings will take part in the South Winn invite Monday, then turn their attention to the postseason which begins with the Northeast Iowa Conference meet in Waverly Thursday, May 5, at 5 p.m.

Waukon Indian girls’ varsity team scores
1. New Hampton 150; 2. Decorah 137.33; 3. Osage 105; 4. Waukon 104; 5. Crestwood 70; 6. Central Elkader 66.66; 7. South Winn 59; 8. North Fayette Valley 38

Varsity individual results
High jump – 2. Abby Wagner, SW, 4’8.25”; 8. Lydia Frank, Dec, 4’2”
Long jump – 4. A. Wagner, SW, 14’8”; 5. Chelsey Holtz, Dec, 14’7.5”; 6. Hayley Stowe, Dec, 14’7.25”; 12. Allison Hageman, SW, 13’9.25”
Shot put – 1. Chloe Reiser, Dec, 34’1”; 6. Sally Laybourn, Dec, 30’6.5”; 14. Carly Meyer, SW, 24’1”; 15. Britney Hageman, SW, 20’11”
Discus – 1. Julia Alberts, Dec, 117’5”; 4. C. Meyer, SW, 85’4”; 8. Laybourn, Dec, 78’5”; 10. Kelsey Timp, SW, 77’4”
100m – 4. Kailyn O’Gara, Dec, 13.54
200m – 2. Brinley Krivachek, Dec, 27.67; 6. McKenzie Riley, Dec, 28.82
400m – 2. Lani Hubka, Dec, 1:00.50; 6. Madison Tollefson, Dec, 1:06.47
800m – 3. Eryn Sabelka, SW, 2:31.57; 5. Josie Tieskoetter, SW, 2:35.87; 6. Danielle Losen, Dec, 2:36.34; Mairi Sessions, Dec, 3:36.00; Annika Franzen, Dec, 2:38.83
1500m – 7. Anna Dietzenbach, SW, 6:04.62; Elsa Johnson, Dec, 6:04.28; Grace Brynsaas, Dec, 6:05.75
3000m – 2. Billie Wagner, SW, 10:58.14; 6. Grace Blikre, Dec, 12:49.51; 7. Dietzenbach, SW, 12:56.84
100m hurdles – 4. Autumn Schaller, Dec, 18.13; 5. Anya Lovstuen, Dec, 18.34; 9. Josie Hageman, SW, 19.42; 15. Gabby Becker, SW, 20.62
400m hurdles – 5. Abby Halverson, Dec, 1:18.88; 6. Kallie Mincks, Dec, 1:20.30; 9. Izzy Kuboushek, SW, 1:23.94; 12. Aubrey Willey, SW, 1:31.81
Shuttle hurdle – 1. Kallie Mincks, Sydney Kipp, Schaller, Lovstuen, Dec, 1:11.25; 6. Josie Hageman, Becker, Kuboushek, K. Timp, SW, 1:23.55
4×100 – 1. Brielle Buresh, Hubka, Stowe, Krivachek, Dec, 51.15; 7. Morgan Kriener, Josie Tollefsrud, A. Hageman, Becker, SW, 58.11
4×200 – 1. Sami Mount, O’Gara, Stowe, Ashley Schneberger, Dec, 1:52.51; 4. Kriener, Tollefsrud, A. Hageman, A. Wagner, 2:02.33
4×400 – 2. Lily Sandhorst, Riley, Tollefson, Losen, Dec, 4:21.74
4×800 – 2. Losen, Tollefson, Halverson, Paige Werner, Dec, 10:28.44; 3. Tieskoetter, Sabelka, Katie Shimek, Tollefsrud, SW 11:25.96
Sprint medley – 3. Mincks, Kipp, Mount, Buresh, Dec, 1:58.25; 7. Kriener, Becker, A. Hageman, Ivey Franzen, SW, 2:14.45
Distance medley – 4. Britann Mettille, Riley, Frank, Sandhorst, Dec, 4:50.36; 8. Hailey Riehle, B. Hageman, Aubrey Willey, E. Willey, SW, 5:30.34

JV individual results
Long jump – 1. Annika Franzen, Dec, 14’2”; 2. Anya Lovstuen, Dec, 14’1”
Shot put – 3. Aanaiya Weston, Dec, 29’0”; 4. Lauren Johnson, Dec, 28’10.5”; 8. Annaleissa Arnold, Dec, 26’75.”’ 9. Julia Alberts, Dec, 26’3”; 12. Kalissa Schmelzer, SW, 25’3”; 14. Skyla Jevne, Dec, 23’9”; 15. Camielle Wiedow, Dec, 22’10”; 20. Alyssa Timp, SW, 20’9.5”; 22. Quinn Kruckman, SW, 20’6.5”; 30. Calli Batterson, SW, 18’1”; 32. Ellie Knutson, SW, 16’11”
Discus – 1. Weston, Dec, 88’4”; 4. Arnold, Dec, 75’9”; 6. Kruckman, SW, 68’6”; 10. L. Johnson, Dec, 56’6”; 14. Schmelzer, SW, 52’9”; 15. Wiedow, Dec, 52’7”
100m – 7. Mikael Havens, Dec, 15.31; 12. Kaylee Hovey, Dec, 16.10; 13. Dhalia Trujilo, SW, 16.24; 17. Rachel Meyer, SW, 16.76; 19. Knutson, SW, 17.45; 21. Kaitlyn Mitchell, Dec, 17.55; 24. Batterson, SW, 18.65
200m – 2. Lydia Frank, Dec, 30.34; 8. Hovey, Dec, 34.20; 9. Trujilo, SW, 34.56; 13. Knutson, SW, 37.15
400m – 2. Elsa Johnson, Dec, 1:11.40; 7. Natalie Goodner, Dec, 1:22.09; 10. Kruckman, SW, 1:30.46; 11. Kira Ellingson, SW, 1:31.09
100m hurdles – 1. Leslie Campbell, Dec, 18.09; 3. Chelsey Holtz, Dec, 18.96
4×100 – 1. Chloe Reiser, Sami Mount, Kailyn O’Gara, Sydney Kipp, Dec, 53.42; 2. Greta Jones, Dillan Johnson, Havens, Leah Suhr, Dec, 58.68; 4. Josie Hageman, Hailey Riehle, R. Meyer, Britney Hageman, SW, 1:01.57
4×200 – 2. Ivey Franzen, Katie Shimek, A. Timp, K. Timp, SW, 2:07.84; 3. Paige Werner, Elizabeth Bjork, Erin Egan, Ella Mann, Dec, 2:07.86; 9. Jones, Shur, Katya Lopez, Kaitlyn Mitchell, Dec, 2:16.66
4×400 – 1. 4:43.18
4×800 – 1. Kathryn Kelly, Grace Brynsaas, Natalie Goodner, Claire Schutte, Dec, 11:59.28
Sprint medley – 1. Autumn Schaller, Leslie Campbell, Bridget Bentley, Ellie Luzum, Dec, 2:07.36; 4. Bjork, Egan, Suhr, Jones, Dec, 2:15.91; 6. J. Hageman, Riehle, Kuboushek, B. Hageman, SW, 2:20.67
Distance medley – 1. D. Johnson, Bentley, Lillian Olson, Kamryn Steines, Dec, 4:54.51

 

Submit A Comment

Fill out the form to submit a comment. All comments require approval by our staff before it is displayed on the website.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments