SW matmen celebrate seniors

By Becky Walz,

Taking the mats at home for the final time this season, the South Winn boys’ wrestling team hosted Sumner-Fredericksburg and Crestwood, going 1-1 Tuesday night.
The Warriors handed Sumner-Fred a lopsided loss 63-18 before falling to Crestwood 52-25.
“We had a pretty tough night and although we lost to a very solid Crestwood team, I was happy that we were able to make some adjustments. We were able to turn some matches around with some Sumner-Fred kids who we had lost to this weekend,” said Coach Jacob Elsbernd. “I think the team needs to continue working hard in several areas and become more consistent from night to night as we finish this season up in the next month or so.”

   Taking the mats at home for the final time this season, the South Winn boys’ wrestling team hosted Sumner-Fredericksburg and Crestwood, going 1-1 Tuesday night.
   The Warriors handed Sumner-Fred a lopsided loss 63-18 before falling to Crestwood 52-25.
   “We had a pretty tough night and although we lost to a very solid Crestwood team, I was happy that we were able to make some adjustments. We were able to turn some matches around with some Sumner-Fred kids who we had lost to this weekend,” said Coach Jacob Elsbernd. “I think the team needs to continue working hard in several areas and become more consistent from night to night as we finish this season up in the next month or so.”
   Numerous Warriors went 2-0 for the night including Aiden Feickert (113), Bo Wangsness (120), Landen Schnuelle (132), Collin Holm (138/145) and Kyle Kuboushek (152).
   South Winn is in Elkader Thursday, Jan. 12, at 6 p.m., for several dual matches against Central and Tripoli before preparing for the Lake Mills tournament slated for Saturday, Jan. 14, at 10 a.m.

South Winn 63, Sumner-Fred 18
106 – Jamison Zweibahmer (SW) won by forfeit; 113 – Aiden Feickert (SW) WBF 3:15 over Samuel Egan (S-F); 120 – Bo Wangsness (SW) WBF 0:46 over Brennen Blake (S-F); 126 – John Donovan (SW) LBF 0:15 to Trace Meyer (S-F); 132 – Landen Schnuelle (SW) won 9-3 dec. over Ryder Larson (S-F); 138 – Dylan Taylor (SW) WBF 1:09 over Antonio Gitch (S-F); 145 – Collin Holm (SW) won by forfeit; 152 – Kyle Kuboushek (SW) WBF 1:30 over Kaden Meyer (S-F); 160 – Kaden Bullerman (SW) WBF 2:53 over Noah Henderson (S-F); 170 – Quinn Huinker (SW) won by forfeit; 182 – Parker Timp (SW) WBF 2:36 over Grant Henderson (S-F); 195 – SW lost by forfeit; 220 – Ray Lienau (SW) won by forfeit; 285 – SW lost by forfeit

South Winn 25, Crestwood 52
106 – Jamison Zweibahmer (SW) LBF 0:19 to Mitchell Schmauss (Crestwood); 113 – Aiden Feickert (SW) WBF 1:35 over Carter Schmauss (Crestwood); 120 – Bo Wangsness (SW) WBF 1:14 over Parker Moser (Crestwood); 126 – John Donovan (SW) LBF 2:24 to Daniel Schwickerath (Crestwood); 132 – Landen Schnuelle (SW) won 8-4 dec. over Kaleb Adams (Crestwood); 138 – Collin Holm (SW) WBF 3:37 over Cade Korsmo (Crestwood); 145 – Lukas Weiss (SW) LBF 1:52 to Ryan Wilson (Crestwood); 152 – Kyle Kuboushek (SW) won 13-2 maj. dec. over Ethin Matt (Crestwood); 160 – Kaden Bullerman (SW) LBF 1:40 to Cole Butikofer (Crestwood); 170 – Quinn Huinker (SW) LBF 1:56 to Tyler Pisney (Crestwood); 182 – Parker Timp (SW) lost 15-4 maj. dec. to Brock Voyna (Crestwood); 195 – SW lost by forfeit; 220 – SW lost by forfeit; 285 – SW lost by forfeit

 

Submit A Comment

Fill out the form to submit a comment. All comments require approval by our staff before it is displayed on the website.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments